Hello all,
We were able to import GIS (Geographic Information System) or CAD data’s in blender. Blender support import of DXF files by a default plugin and can open GIS files with BlenderGIS project => https://github.com/domlysz/BlenderGIS which use a common GIS opensource library called GDAL.
What is interesting and efficient is to communicate in both sides : import DXF/GIS datas => Then Work in Blender => Then export to DXF/GIS software. But there is a problem, usually we work with projected metric coordinates which provides high numbers and when we export it provide errors because there is a limit with high numbers coordinates in float32 system.
In BlenderGIS, the author found a workaround to temporaly transform the coordinates to 0,0 ( bpy.ops.transform.translate ). The transformation is stored. When the model is exported, the coordinates are transformed but not in blender (with gdal python bindings). If we could make this accurate transformation inside Blender, It should be better and It will be possible to export in others formats.
So, I would to know if it’s planned to support float64 coordinates in blender. Otherwise, is it possible to modify source code to implement float64 support ?
Sincerely,
Sylvain