PDA

View Full Version : Blender only renders black



Odjin
02-Mar-06, 09:53
i have this problem only on my laptop. i open a file which renders well on my desktop pc but on the laptop it renders all black. if i set the ambient color to full white it renders all grey. i have no idea what could cause this problem. has anybody seen a similar thing or knows a way to narrow down the problem?

Ephalim
02-Mar-06, 10:02
same problem with yafray on my notebook..
blender renders normally but yafray doesnt (black or collapse).

Odjin
02-Mar-06, 17:12
with me it's the other way round. blender does render blackness and yafray somehow looks up.

Jace
02-Mar-06, 21:11
If its black, then you have Radiocity enabled without setting it up, or you lack a camera, or you lack lighting. Or there's a conflict with your graphics card.
Whenever I get a blank screen, I have usually accidentally deleted a camera or forgot to set one.

But hey... you're smarter than that, right?

~JACE~

NeOmega
02-Mar-06, 22:40
No lights... :)

I have run into this after using AO for my lighting for weeks, then I try to do a quicker render, and turn it off, and forget to put a lamp in. :P

j
03-Mar-06, 02:06
I had the same problem perhaps, finally found a solution.
That was installing Yafray. Render buttons
are there ready for Yafray, but Yafray is not within blender
installation.

Odjin
04-Mar-06, 20:21
people, this is getting serious... IT STARTED TOO ON MY DESKTOP!!! IT'S ALL BLACK!

i have the EXACT same setup as before it worked ( i loaded the same file, no changes to it since then ) and it is all black.

i have lights, i have a camera, i have all it takes for a render but suddenly all is black with all my files.

wtf is going on here?!

Smoky Joe
26-May-06, 13:10
I have a model that always does that when I'm doing multiple renderings. A quick fix would be to save->render at low quality->reload file->render as you should.

If it still has that problem, instead of reloading the file, restart blender.

Macaw
04-Sep-11, 16:38
I'm relieved to find that I'm not the only one with this issue. The same happened to me. First it occured on my desktop running Windows XP SP2. Then I navigated my project to my laptop running Windows Vista Home Premium. It seems to me that the python log/console that runs prior to the Blender program has disappeared and I'm unsure how this affects the Blender. I'm on Blender 2.59. Alright, it seems like I just rendered a new animation and it seems to working fine for me now. I would recommend reinstalling Blender or downgrading if you have a situation similar to mine where I do have lighting and a camera. I hypothesize however, that the source of my problem is from my graphics card. I have an integrated Radeon HD 4250, and my msi motherboard did not properly install the drivers to Windows XP. Hope this helped.